Home   >   eXcel   >   SER Championships 2015

 

Swim South East

 

South East Region Championships 2015

 

16th/17th May
K2 Crawley
23rd/24th May
Mountbatten, Portsmouth
30th/31st May
K2, Crawley
Ages 11/12, 13, 14 All ages Ages 15, 16, 17/Over
50m/100m/200m all strokes
200m IM

FInals for all events

400m freestyle

400m IM
800m freestyle (girls/ladies)
1500m freestyle (boys/men)

14-16/17+ Teams
400m/800m freestyle
400m medley

All events HDW

50m/100m/200m all strokes
200m IM

FInals for all events

Multi-classification competition
(IPC programme)

 

 

Confirmed Session Times        
Date Session Warm-Up First Event Est Finish  
Saturday 16th May One 08:00 09:00 13:20 *
Two 13:30 14:30 18:10 *
Sunday 17th May Three 08:00 09:00 13:15 *
Four 13:30 14:30 18:05 *
Saturday 23rd May Five 08:00 09:00 14:00 **
Six 14:15 15:00 18:15 **
Sunday 24th May Seven 08:00 09:00 14:00 **
Eight 14:15 15:00 18:15 **
Saturday 30th May Nine 08:00 09:00 13:45 *
Ten 14:00 15:00 18:45 *
Sunday 31st May Eleven 08:00 09:00 13:30 *
Twelve 13:45 14:45 18:15 *

 

* There will be a 30 minute break before finals in all sessions including finals.

   
** There will be a 15 minute break in any other session scheduled to last 3 hours or longer.  

 

Full details can be found at:

 

http://www.swimmeets.org/calendar/showevent.php?id=219

 

 

scott@doverlifeguard.co.uk

 

Clothing costs  £11.25 for an Excel shirt ,additional swim hats are £5 if you need them. Please indicate your size. (children 9/11, 12/13, 14/15, Adult S, M, L, XL)


The relay selection made at last night’s coaches meeting appears below.  All swims are at Portsmouth:

 

!!!! BOYS RELAY TEAMS ARE WITHDRAWN !!!!!!

 

14-16 Boys Junior

   

Freestyle

Event 404

Saturday May 23rd, 0800hrs warm up

 

4

Joshua Bungay

Folkestone

 

6

Levi Atwell

Folkestone

 

7

Lee Shepherd

Dover Life

 

10

Joseph Bailey

Dover Life

 

       

Medley

Event 304

Saturday May 23rd, 0800hrs warm up

 

7

Joseph Bailey

Dover Life

Bk

4

Levi Atwell

Folkestone

Br

5

Joshua Bungay

Folkestone

fly

7

Lee Shepherd

Dover Life

free

       

14-16 Girls Junior

   

Freestyle

Event 404

Sunday May 24th, 0800hrs warm up

 

5

Georgia Miles

Herne Bay

 

8

Helen Smith

Dover Life

 

15

Olivia Hawkins

Faversham

 

18

Phoebe Barrett

Ashford

 

       

Medley

Event 303

Saturday May 23rd, 0800hrs warm up

 

9

Phoebe Barrett

Ashford

Bk

4

Georgia Miles

Herne Bay

Br

9

Helen Smith

Dover

fly

15

Olivia Hawkins

Faversham

free

 

________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

The South East Region Age Group (Bagcat) championships took place at K2 Crawley on 31st May,1st/14th/15th June 2014. Full results appear below

 

Congratulations to Jordan Rogers-Mills our new SER 10 year old Girls 200m Butterfly, 200m Freestyle and

200m Individual Medley champion.

 

        Weekend 1 results                           Weekend 2 Results

  

 

The South East Region Youth championships took place at K2 Crawley and Surrey Sports Park on 3rd-5th May 2014.

 

Results appear below. Congratulations to Tom Slater the new SER 1500m Champion.

 

 

    

 

 

 

 

 

 

                         Full Results