Home   >   Swimming   >   2019 East Invicta Championships

.

East Invicta eXcel Championships

Saturday 30th Nov, Sunday 1st December at Kingsmead Leisure Centre, Canterbury

Saturday 7th December & Sunday 8th December at Dover District Leisure Centre, Dover

 

The gala will take place at Kingsmead Leisure Centre, Kingsmead Road, Canterbury CT2 7PH (Map below) on Saturday 30th November & Sunday 1st December, 2019 and at Dover District Leisure Centre, Honeywood Parkway, Whitfield, Dover CT16 3FH (Map Below)

 

 

Competition Rules               Qualifying Times              Programme of Events               Individual entry form            Entry Summary

 

Coach Registration              Entry File                          Accepted Entries                       East Invicta Records             Live Results

 

Olympic Training Booking Form                                   Olympic Training Swimmers                                                    Medical Consent

 

 

Olympic Training Camp Timetable

 

Saturday December 28th

 

830-9                    Register              

9-930                    Talk1

930-1045             Swim 1A              Gym 1B

1045-1215           Swim 1B              Gym 1A

Lunch

1330-1500           Swim 2A              Gym 2B

1500-1630           Swim 2B              Gym 2A

1645-1700           Wrap Up

1700-1730           Collection

 

Sunday December 29th

 

830-845               Register

845-930               Talk2

930-1045             Swim 3A              Gym 3B

1045-1215           Swim 3B              Gym 3A

Lunch

1330-1500           Swim 4A              Gym 4B

1500-1630           Swim 4B              Gym 4A

1645-1700           Wrap Up

1700                     Collection

 

Group A = younger group

Complete swims earlier slots 930-1045 & 1330-1530 to avoid becoming too tired later in day

Group B = older group

Complete swims later slots 1045-1215 & 1500-1630 as energy will last longer for swimming through day

 

Talk1:                   Safety / Behaviours / Outline of Day / Key Focus Points

1A Swim:             Streamlining / Free Drills & Technique / Starts

1B Land:              Stretching / Core

 

2A Swim:             Backstroke Drills & Technique / Tumble Turns / Relay Takeovers

2B Land::             Stretching / ABCs

 

Talk2:                   Outline Day 2 / ‘Being a Champion’

3A Swim:             Fish Kicking / Fly Drills / Touch Turns

3B Land::             Stretching / Basic Strength Exercises

 

4A Swim:             Brst Drills & Technique / Back to Brst Turn / Fun Relays

4B Land::             ABCs Games

 

 

 


Full Results:

 

2019 Championship                                  Top Swimmer

 

Gala 1

Gala 2

Gala 3

 Gala 4

 Gala 5

 Gala 6

Gala 7 

Gala 8